Home
//
Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

CORTINA WATCH PRIVACY POLICY

Cortina Watch Pte Ltd (referred to as “Cortina Watch”, “us”, “we”, or “our”) respects the privacy and confidentiality of prospects and clients as well as visitors’ personal data collected via our website. The purpose of this privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) is to inform you of how we manage personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) of Singapore (“PDPA”). If you reside in the UK or Europe, we will comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) (EU) 2016/679 in processing and holding your personal data.

Please take a moment to read this Privacy Policy so that you know and understand the purposes for which we collect, use and disclose or otherwise process your personal data.

We will first and foremost comply with the PDPA and any applicable Singapore law. With regard to personal data of individuals residing in the UK or Europe (hereinafter referred to as “European Personal Data”), where there is no applicable Singapore law, the European Personal Data will be processed in accordance with the GDPR. Where Singapore law requires a higher level of protection for European Personal Data than is provided for in the GDPR, the higher level of protection will take precedence and be applied to the processing of European Personal Data. We will ensure that complying with the GDPR does not conflict with the PDPA and the applicable Singapore data protection laws.
This Privacy Policy supplements all other privacy notices but does not supersede nor replace them. Cortina Watch may from time to time update this Privacy Policy to ensure that this Privacy Policy is consistent with any changes in the purposes for which we collect, use disclose, process and retain your personal data or any changes in legal or regulatory requirements.

1. Your Personal Data

1.1 The PDPA defines personal data as any data or information, whether true or not, about you from which you can be identified either (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access. The GDPR defines personal data as any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“data subject”); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person (henceforth, collectively referred to as “Personal Data”). We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which may include (depending on the nature of your interaction with us), but are not limited to:

*Please note that NRIC or foreign identification number will only be collected and maintained solely for Employment purposes (Recruitment Process, Employment Records, Key Employment Terms and Pay Slips).

2 Collection of Personal Data

2.1 Cortina Watch collects your Personal Data in the following ways:

2.2 When you browse our website, you generally do so anonymously but please see the section below on cookies.

2.3 If you provide us with any Personal Data relating to a third party (e.g. information of spouse, children, parents, employees and/or authorised representatives), by submitting such information to us, you represent and warrant to us that you have obtained the consent of the third party to you providing us with their Personal Data for the respective purposes.

2.4 You should ensure that all Personal Data submitted to us is complete, accurate, true and correct. Failure on your part to do so may result in our inability to provide you with products and services you have requested.

3 Purposes for the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Data

3.1 Cortina Watch will take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Data against unauthorised disclosure. Subject to the provisions of any applicable law, we will only use your Personal Data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, Cortina Watch collects, uses and discloses your Personal Data for the following purposes (hereinafter, collectively known as the “purposes”):

3.2 In addition, Cortina Watch may collect, use and disclose your Personal Data for the following purposes, depending on the nature of our relationship with you:

3.3 In addition, where you have given us your specific and informed consent, Cortina Watch may also collect, use and disclose your Personal Data for the following purposes:

3.4 If you have provided your telephone number(s) and have indicated that you consent to receiving marketing or promotional information via your telephone number(s), then from time to time, Cortina Watch may contact you using such telephone number(s) (via voice calls, SMS, fax or other means where you have agreed) with information about our products and services (including discounts and special offers).

3.5 In relation to particular products or services or in your interactions with us, we may also have specifically notified you of other purposes for which we collect, use or disclose your Personal Data. If so, then we will collect, use and disclose your Personal Data for these additional purposes as well, unless we have specifically notified you otherwise.

3.6 If you are seeking employment or any other appointment with Cortina Watch, we may use the Personal Data that we have collected from you for processing and assessing your application, performing background checks, verifying your credentials and qualifications as well as obtaining employment references and all other purposes related to the process of employment or appointment.

3.7 Cortina Watch may process and / or transfer such Personal Data to third parties and other members of the Cortina Group, a list of which is disclosed on https://www.cortina.com.sg/ and may be updated from time to time, and / or Cortina Watch’s brands and/or subcontractors (which may be located in other territories) for the purposes of (i) providing the products and services; (ii) carrying out marketing-related activities; (iii) carrying out aggregated and anonymized data analytics in order to develop and improve the product brands’ offerings and client services, or (iv) providing you with information about Cortina Watch and/or Cortina Watch’s range of products and services.

3.8 If there is an instance where the Personal Data collected is to be used for a different purpose and / or shared with a third party, we will seek your consent before using or sharing the Personal Data. It is Cortina Watch’s policy to avoid collecting excessive and/or irrelevant personal data.

3.9 Cortina Watch does not collect and / or compile personal data for the purpose of sale to outside parties.

3.10 Please note that we may disclose your personal data to third parties without first obtaining your consent in situations including, but not limited to the following:

3.11 Under certain circumstances, we may assume deemed consent from you when you voluntarily provide your Personal Data to us for the stated purpose(s). By providing your Personal Data to us, you acknowledge and agree that you have fully read and understood this Privacy Policy, and are consenting to the collection, use, processing and disclosure of your Personal Data as described in this Privacy Policy. The exceptions upon which Personal Data may be collected without consent are pursuant to the Second Schedule of the PDPA, which is available at http://sso.agc.gov.sg.

3.12 For European residents, we shall obtain written or electronic confirmation from you on your expressed consent, unless processing of your Personal Data without your consent is permitted by the GDPR.

4 Use of cookies

4.1 Cortina Watch uses “cookies”. A cookie is a small data file which is stored on your device when you use our website. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our Cookie Policy. You can block or deactivate cookies in your browser settings. You have to be aware that blocking or deactivating the cookies may, inter alia, affect the quality of your user experience on our website. By continuing to use our website, you are agreeing to the use of cookies on our website.

5 Third-Party Sites

5.1 Our website and/or our Apps may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of websites operated by third parties that are linked to our website. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of all such third party websites you visit. Some of these third party websites may be co-branded with the logo or trademark of our products, even though they are not operated or maintained by us. Once you have left our website, you should check the applicable terms, conditions and policies of the third party website to determine how they will handle any information they collect from you.

5.2 While navigating on the Rolex section of our website, you may interact with an embedded website from www.rolex.com. In such case, Terms of UsePrivacy Notice and Cookies Policy of www.rolex.com are sole applicable.

6 Data security

6.1 We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your Personal Data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your Personal Data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your Personal Data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

6.2 We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected Personal Data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

7 Data retention

7.1 We will only retain your Personal Data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

7.2 To determine the retention period for your Personal Data, we (amongst other things) consider the nature of the Personal Data, the risk of unauthorised use or disclosure of your Personal Data, the purposes for which we process it and the applicable legal requirements.

7.3 Details of retention periods for different aspects of your Personal Data are available on request, by contacting us.

7.4 In some circumstances we may anonymise your Personal Data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

7.5 Should you require your Personal Data to be deleted from our records, please contact us in writing.

8 Withdrawal, Access and Correction of your Personal Data

8.1 You may request to access or correct the personal data currently in our possession by submitting your request in the following Form A or Form B respectively by using online form set out therein. For a request to access Personal Data, we will try to provide you with the relevant personal data within ten (10) working days from such a request being made. Where a request cannot be complied with within the above time frame, we will inform you of the reasonably soonest time in which we will respond. For a request to correct personal data, we will correct your Personal Data as soon as practicable after the request has been made unless we have reasonable grounds not to do so.

8.2 Depending on the scope and nature of the work required to process your access request, we may require to impose a fee to recover our administrative costs involved. This will be assessed on a case-by-case basis by our Data Protection Officer. Where such a fee is to be imposed, we will provide you with a written estimated fee for you to consider. Please note that we will only process your request once you have agreed to the payment of the fee. In certain cases, we may also require a deposit from you before we process the access request. You will be notified if a deposit is required in the written estimate of the fee, if any.

8.3 You may withdraw your consent for the collection, use and / or disclosure of your personal data in our possession or under our control by submitting your request in the following Form C and using the online form set out therein. We will process your request within ten (10) working days from such a request for withdrawal of consent being made, and thereafter not collect, use and / or disclose your personal data in the manner as stated in your request. The collection of your Personal Data by us may be mandatory or voluntary in nature depending on the purposes for which your Personal Data is collected. Where it is obligatory for you to provide us with your Personal Data, and you fail or choose not to provide us with such data, or do not consent to the above or this Policy, we will not be able to provide our services to / or otherwise deal with you.

8.4 If you have any complaint or grievances with regard to how we are handling your personal data or about how we are complying with PDPA, we welcome you to contact us with your complaint or grievance in Form D and using the online form, set out therein.
Where it is an email or a letter through which you are submitting a complaint, your indication at the subject header that it is a PDPA complaint would assist us in attending to your complaint speedily.

8.5 Under certain circumstances, you have rights under the GDPR in relation to your Personal Data. In particular, you have the following rights which you can exercise free of charge, by contacting us via email at dpo@cortinawatch.com or write in to us at 391B Orchard Road, #18-01 Ngee Ann City Tower B, Singapore 238874. The following rights are:

Access The right to be provided with a copy of your Personal Data (the right of access)
Rectification The right to require us to correct any mistakes in your Personal Data
To be forgotten The right to require us to delete your Personal Data —in certain situations
Restriction of processing The right to require us to restrict processing of your Personal Data—in certain circumstances, e.g. if you contest the accuracy of the data
Data portability The right to receive the Personal Data you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and/or transmit that data to a third party—in certain situations
To object The right to object:
—at any time to your Personal Data being processed for direct marketing (including profiling);
—in certain other situations to our continued processing of your Personal Data, e.g. processing carried out for the purpose of our legitimate interests.
Not to be subject to automated individual decision-making The right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing (including profiling) that produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you

8.6 You will not have to pay a fee to access your Personal Data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

8.7 We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your Personal Data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that Personal Data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

9 Updates on Privacy Policy

9.1 As part of our efforts in implementing the latest policies, practices and processes, we will be reviewing these policies, practices and processes from time to time. We reserve the right to amend the terms of this Privacy Policy at our absolute discretion. Any amended Privacy Policy will be posted on our website. You are encouraged to visit our website from time to time to ensure that you are well informed of our latest policies in relation to personal data protection.

Cookies Policy

Cortina Watch uses HTTP cookies (“Cookies”) on the Website to improve your online experience.

Cookies allow to record data (information) from the use of the Website. The information are collected and stored on user’s own computer by the user’s web browser. The information collected can be used to personalise the online experience when using the Website, for example the Website will remember stateful information (item added to your wishlist) or record the browsing activity (logging in).

By using and accessing the Service provided by the Website, Cortina Watch places a number of cookies file in your web browser.

We use cookies for the following purposes:

In addition to our own cookies, we may also use third-party cookies to report usage of statistics of the Service, deliver advertisements on and through the Service or other purposes as previously-mentioned above.

Technical cookies are necessary for the Website to work properly, thus they cannot be deactivated.